2012 MADISON REGATTA EVENT & RACE SCHEDULE

Share

2012 LUCAS OIL MADISON REGATTA EVENTS SCHEDULE

 

SATURDAY, MAY 26TH

  • Morgan & Nay Funeral Centre & Indiana-Kentucky Electric Corporation Madison Regatta Riverfront Run Car Show – Starting at 8am Vaughn Drive and Broadway Street

SATURDAY, JUNE 30TH

  • Little Miss Pageant – Noon at Madison Consolidated High School Auditorium
  • Morgan & Nay Funeral Centre Miss Pre-Teen Pageant – Starts right after the Little Miss Pageant at Madison Consolidated High School Auditorium
  • ISU Insurance & Investment Group Miss Teen Pageant – 6:00pm at Madison Consolidated High School Auditorium
  • Remote Control Boats – 10am at Jefferson Proving Grounds Kruger Lake

MONDAY, JULY 2ND

  • Xi Beta Upsilon Miss Madison Regatta Scholarship Pageant – 7:00pm at Madison Consolidated High School Auditorium

TUESDAY, JULY 3RD

  • Indiana-Kentucky Electric Corporation Bed Race – 5:30pm on Main Street in front of Jefferson County (IN) Courthouse

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4TH

  • RKO Enterprises Waterball Fight – 5:30pm on Main Street beteen Jefferson St. and Walnut St.
  • WORX 96.7 FM Street Dance – 4: 8pm – 11pm *

Music on the River, co-sponsored by Arvin Sango, Big O Tires, Miller Automotive & Northside Liquors at Fireman’s Park on the Riverfront

THURSDAY JULY 5TH

  • WJAA 96.3 Presents Total Rock Radio 5:00pm – 11:30pm*
  • Danny Lee Anderson – 5:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Howard, Lewis and Lovins – 6:00pm – 6:45pm
  • Chuck Barnes Band – 7:15pm – 8:00pm
  • The Wheel – 8:30pm – 9:45pm
  • Rusty Bladen Band – 10:15pm – 11:30pm

FRIDAY, JULY 6TH

  • The Woodsmen Quartet – 7:30pm – 8:00pm
  • 95.3 WIKI Presents The Texaco Country Showdown featuring winners from the regional – 8:15pm – 9:30pm
  • The Mathew Barringer Band – 10:00pm – 11:15pm

SATURDAY JULY 7TH

  • WORX 96.7 FM / WXGO 1270 AM Presents Music on the River 5:00pm – 12:00am
  • Darryl Hewitt and Mark Louden – 5:00pm – 5:45pm
  • Beyond Doubt – 6:00pm – 6:45pm
  • Power Plant – 7:15pm – 8:15pm
  • Jimmy Davis Band – 8:45pm – 10:00pm
  • Zellus – 10:30pm – 12:00am

*For Music On The River events Wednesday, Thursday and Friday night, a special $5.00 vintage button sold that night (good for that specific night only) or a Regatta admission wristband is required. Saturday night Music and Fireworks are free. Bands subject to change and weather permitting.

THURSDAY, JULY 5TH

  • Media Party / Madison Chamber & Economic Development Business After Hours – Time 4:30pm – 6:30pm at the VIP Tent along the Riverfront. (Drivers, Owners, H1 Unlimited Officials, Media, Sponsors, Chamber Members & guests only, City & County Officials)

FRIDAY, JULY 6TH

  • Madison Regatta Parade – 6:15pm on Main Street

SATURDAY, JULY 7TH

  • Madison Courier 10K Walk/Run – 8am at Madison Consolidated High School Parking Lot

SATURDAY & SUNDAY, JULY 7TH& 8TH

  • Grote Industries Air Shows by aerobatic pilot Brett Hunter

SATURDAY, JULY 7TH

  • Fireworks Spectacular Co-Sponsored by American Legion Post No. 9 and Morgan and Nay Funeral Centre – approx. 10pm / Riverfront

 

2012 LUCAS OIL MADISON REGATTA RACING SCHEDULE

 

FRIDAY, JULY 6TH

  • 8:00am River Closes / Race Course Setup / Finalize Pit And Course Setup
  • 9:30am Unlimited Driver’s Meeting
  • 9:30am Safety & Rescue meeting / Divers walk-thru
  • 10:30am – 10:45am Opening Ceremonies
  • 10:40am – 4:00pm Comfort Inn Pit Tours
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm Unlimited Hydroplane Testing Only, No Qualifications
  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm River Opens
  • 1:00pm River Closes
  • 1:00pm – 2:15pm Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
  • 2:15 – 3:00pm Vintage Hydroplanes
  • 3:00pm – 5:00pm “Pole Position” Unlimited Hydroplane Qualifications
  • 5:00pm River Opens
  • 5:15pm Tony and Phyllis Steinhardt & Family present the Fastest Unlimited Hydroplane Qualifier Award Fastest Unlimited Hydroplane Qualifier Award Ceremony
  • 6:15pm Madison Regatta Parade on Main Street

SATURDAY, JULY 7TH

  • 8:00am River Closes / Race Course Setup / Finalize Course Setup
  • 8:30am Drivers Physicals
  • 8:30am Safety & Rescue Meeting / Divers walk-thru
  • 9:00am – 1:00pm Comfort Inn Pit Tours
  • 9:00am – 10:00am Vintage Hydroplanes
  • 10:00am Unlimited Driver’s Meeting
  • 10:30am – 10:45am Opening Ceremonies
  • 10:45am – 11:00am Grote Industries Air Show
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm River Opens
  • 12:15pm – 12:45pm VFW Post 1969 & The Men’s Auxiliary Unlimited Driver’s Autograph Session #1
  • 1:00pm River Closes
  • 1:30pm Clifty Engineering & Tool Company Unlimited Heat 1A
  • 2:00pm Morgan Foods Unlimited Heat 1B
  • 2:30pm John Humes Memorial Unlimited Heat 1C
  • 2:50pm Awards Ceremony at Judge’s Stand for Heat Winners
  • 3:00pm – 4:00pm Comfort Inn Pit Tours
  • 3:15pm – 4:00pm Vintage Hydroplanes
  • 4:15pm – 5:15pm Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
  • 5:15pm River Opens
  • 9:00pm River Closes for Air Show & Fireworks
  • 9:30pm Grote Industries Twilight Air Show
  • Approx 10:00pm Fireworks Spectacular, Co-Sponsored by American Legion Post #9 & Morgan & Nay Funeral Centre

SUNDAY, JULY 8TH

  • 8:00am River Closes / Race Course Setup / Finalize Setup
  • 8:00am Drivers Physicals
  • 8:30am Safety & Rescue Meeting / Divers walk-thru
  • 9:00am – 9:30am Chapel Services
  • 9:30am – 10:00am Opening Ceremonies
  • 10:00am – 10:20am Grote Industries Air Show
  • 10:30am – 11:30am Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
  • 11:30am River Opens
  • 11:45am – 12:15pm VFW Post 1969 & The Men’s Auxiliary Unlimited Driver’s Autograph Session #2
  • 12:30pm River Closes
  • 1:00pm American Legion Post #9 Unlimited Heat 2A
  • 1:20pm Budweiser Unlimited Heat 2B
  • 1:40pm Fred Leland Memorial Unlimited Heat 2C
  • 1:45pm – 2:30pm Vintage Hydroplanes
  • 2:00pm Awards Ceremony at Judge’s Stand for Heat Winners
  • 2:40pm Unlimited Heat 3A
  • 3:00pm Unlimited Heat 3B
  • 3:20pm Unlimited Heat 3C
  • 3:30pm – 3:45pm Vintage Hydroplanes
  • 3:40pm Awards Ceremony at Judge’s Stand for Heat Winners
  • 3:50pm – 4:10pm Grote Industries Air Show
  • 4:20pm The LUCAS OIL Indiana Governor’s Cup Unlimited Hydroplane Race
  • 5:00pm River Opens
  • 5:15pm LUCAS OIL Indiana Governor’s Cup Awards Presentation at the Judge’s Stand

*Times subject to change
All times are Eastern Daylight Time(EDT)

Source: madisonregatta.com